The following describes the information  Tribute Collective LLC. uses and collects from you through www.thisistribute.com , as well as Tribute Collective LLC pages and accounts on Facebook® and Instagram® (collectively “Sites”).

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@thisistribute.com.

By using this www.thisistribute.com, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

When you visit www.thisistribute.com, some information about your computer hardware and software is inherently automatically collected, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, access time and referring website addresses. We do not use this information for any purpose, other than in implementing improvements and analyzing the site’s performance and for troubleshooting purposes. You can visit www.thisistribute.com without telling us who you are.

When placing an order online or subscribing to our mailers, you will provide us with Personal Data. Personal Data may include, your name, address, gender, email-address, phone number, birthday, age and credit card numbers. We require only the information that is reasonably required to for you to receive your order and for us to contact you and process your order.  We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

If you contact us via our Social Media Sites, we may contact you via direct messages.  These communications are governed by this Policy, as well as the policies of the relevant Social Media platform.

If you send someone else a gift or a gift card, we may collect information such as that person’s name, address, email address.

INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY LAWS

If you are visiting the www.thisistribute.com from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information to the United States where our servers are located. Information you submit may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence to other companies we do  business with, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive protective as your country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of your data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you are a member of the European Union (EU), you have special rights under the GDPR. Those include: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to portability of your data. All complaints must be sent to info@thisistribute.com. You also have the right to erasure, rectification, access, or to seek restrictions to the processing of your personal data in our system. To the extent you provide consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Any withdrawal of consent does not apply to data collected lawfully prior to such consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority containing jurisdiction over GDPR related issues.

COOKIES

A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser, for the purpose of identifying the user and allows access to portions of the website, thus alleviating the need to continually log in with your username and password. Cookies may be stored within your system. To the extent we use cookies, we can only access information from a cookie sent by Facebook® or Instagram®, not other websites. We may use cookies to personalize your visit to our website because tracking usage allows us to best determine the needs of our customers.

DATA RETENTION

We only retain Personal Data collected from Users for as long as the User’s account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your Personal Data to facilitate your purchase, communicate with you, offer better customer service and improve our services and customer relations.  We will not willingly share your information with companies outside our organization. The information we gather from you may be used in several ways, either now or in the future, to gain a better understanding of www.thisistribute.com users and their usage pattern as a whole, for site administration and troubleshooting, to process transactions, contest entries and other matters you initiate, to identify preferences in content and advertising, to target editorial, advertising or other content (such as promotions, special offers or other content) we think might be of interest to you. We may also use information I gather from you to communicate changes and improvements to my website or any registration you have made.

We do not give away, sell, rent or lease any users’ personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser or web publisher. However, non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which we have a business or contractual relationship

You have the right to request access to the information we have for you. You can do this by contacting us at info@thisistribute.com. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you in order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically.. If you believe that the information we have about it is incorrect, or if you wish to remove your private information (such as an email address provided in an opt-in), you may contact us at info@thisistribute.com. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified herein will be deleted.

COMMUNICATIONS

You may at times receive communications from us related to products and services that we believe might interest you. While we believe these services may enhance your time spent at the Sites, you will at all times have the option and ability to opt out from receiving these communications by specifically choosing to do so via a link which will be provided within emails that we send to you. We may disclose total aggregated user statistics in order to describe my services to potential advertisers, other third parties, affiliate companies, and for other lawful purposes.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY RIGHTS TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request: (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email to info@thisistribute.com. When contacting us please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want me to share with third parties. Please include Attn: California Privacy in the subject line.  We are not responsible for emails that are not label or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. You may submit such request once per year..


LEGAL DISCLOSURE

We reserve the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law, in connection with the sale of part or all of Tribute Collective LLC.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information in a public manner through the Sites, this information may be collected and used by others accessing those portions of the Sites. We do not monitor information you disclose on the Sites nor do we accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of the same.

You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of other websites you choose to link to or from the Sites, so that you may understand how those sites collect, use and store your information, including Social Media Sites. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, policies or content of any other websites. Websites containing co-branding (referencing my name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party.  When visiting our presence on Social Media, you are subject to those Site’s privacy policies. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password. As a result, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

By using www.thisistribute.com you agree that we are not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by us.

POLICY CHANGES

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any modifications will be effective immediately when we post them. We will take steps to notify users of any modifications, however, you are responsible for reviewing any modified terms.  Your continued use of a site following any changes means you accept and agree to any changes.

YOUR COMMENTS AND CONCERNS

All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Sites should be directed to: info@thisistribute.com



  • No products in the cart.